President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, accompanied by President Alexander Lukashenko, has visited the Uzbekistan National Industrial Exhibition that opened recently in Minsk.
To demonstrate a wide range of products and services of our country, a whole complex had been organized at the BelExpo National Exhibition Center.
In an indoor arena with a total area exceeding 3 thousand square meters, 25 exclusive stands were erected to house the goods of leading companies and associations of enterprises such as Uzeltekhsanoat, Uztukimachiliksanoat, Uzcharmsanoat, Uzbekozikovkatholding, Uzkimyosanoat, Uzbekneftgaz , Uzsanoatkulilishmaterialallari, Uztrade, Navoi and Almalyk mining and metallurgical mills, Agency for Pharmaceutical Industry Development, Agency for the Development of Viticulture and Winemaking, as well as expositions of our regions. In an area of 500 square meters in the open air, cars, agricultural machinery, trucks, buses and other products are exhibited.
Over 100 enterprises and business entities from ten regions of Uzbekistan offer their goods and services. Particular attention is paid to promoting the tourism potential of our country.
The exposition, which opened on July 29, is visited by numerous business delegations, representatives of administrations and enterprises, and the general public from all over Belarus.
Alexander Lukashenko got informed about the production capacities and potential of Uzbek companies as well as the quality of goods.
The head of our state instructed the companies and agencies of Uzbekistan to establish partnerships with interested enterprises in Belarus, implement joint trade and investment projects.