In Samarkand district, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has met with region’s public figures, chiefs of organizational sectors, aksakals, farmers and entrepreneurs.
The head of state noted that the main goal of the current trip to the province is to promote the development of tourism, entrepreneurship and processing industry. In particular, stressing the need to turn Samarkand into a travel hub, the President gave corresponding instructions to the Deputy Prime Minister of the country and the hokim of the region.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that the business climate in the region should be transformed and all conditions should be created for entrepreneurs, underscored that it is essential to work in accordance with the system defined at the July 23 videoconference meeting on small business development.
The President talked with hokims and sector leaders, took individual look into the economy of each district, and instructed responsible officials on the implementation of initiatives and ideas outlined.