The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Belarus Sergei Roumas, got acquainted with the activities of Belarus High-Tech Park.
The Park was created in 2005 in order to deliver conditions conducive for the development of information and communication technologies and thereby boost the competitiveness of the national economy. In 2014, the venue was granted a number of benefits, and the range of its activities was expanded.
Today, Belarus HTP is one of the leading centers of programming, information technology, innovative solutions for industries, consulting and other areas. Over 90 percent of the Park’s software products are exported; their customers are companies from 67 countries.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was provided with information on innovative solutions and developments created in the Park for use in the banking and financial sector, healthcare, agriculture, ecology and other spheres.
The head of our state proposed organizing a presentation in Uzbekistan of the capacities of residents of the Park. Recommendations were given to build up technological partnerships, enhance cooperation in training specialists and exchange experience.
The trip to Belarus HTP was the last point of the official visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Belarus. The head of our state thus left for Tashkent.