On August 13, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, led by its president Jin Liqun.
The head of our state, sincerely welcoming the guests, noted with satisfaction the positive dynamics in the development of mutually advantageous cooperation between Uzbekistan and AIIB.
The Bank actively supports the current structural reforms in our country. Currently, the preparation of the first investment projects in the amount of more than 1.3 billion dollars is being completed for the development of water supply and sanitation, reconstruction of roads in the Bukhara region.
Promising schemes totaling over $ 1.6 billion are being worked out to modernize social, public utility and transport infrastructure in Karakalpakstan and other areas of the country, to finance industrial enterprises and small infrastructure projects, as well as promote regional trade.
The successful results of the joint roundtable discussion held today on the enhancement of practical cooperation and encouragement of new programs with the attraction of funding from the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank were highlighted.
An agreement was reached on the development and adoption of a “roadmap” for effective interaction for the medium term, as well as the conduct of bilateral events aimed at unlocking the potential of partnership.
The AIIB President expressed gratitude to the head of our state for the warm welcome and fully supported the proposal to take concrete steps to accelerate the implementation of priority projects in Uzbekistan.
Jin Liqun also reaffirmed the Bank’s strong commitment to bolster full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan in order to ensure the sustainable development of our country and the entire Central Asian region.