Visit of the delegation of business circles of Germany
May 14-15, 2018 in Uzbekistan was a delegation of business circles of Germany headed by the co-chairman of the German-Uzbek Business Council, the executive director of the company "Knauf Gips KG" M. Grundke.
As you know, in Uzbekistan there are about 1000 deposits of non-metallic minerals for the production of modern types of building materials with the use of advanced technologies.
Under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, respected in our country, a favorable investment climate has been created for our foreign partners. There are all the necessary conditions and ample opportunities for their effective operation on a mutually beneficial basis.
May 16, 2018 at the IP "Knauf Gypsum Bukhara" solemn ceremony of launching the modernized production line for the production of KNAUF sheets (high-quality gypsum boards) was held.
The project on the modernization and expansion of the production of gypsum boards at the IP "Knauf Gypsum Bukhara" in the city of Kagan (Bukhara region) was implemented for almost two years. As a result of the project, the capacity of the production line has increased by 30 percent, which will allow Knauf Gips Bukhara to produce more than 32 million square meters. Knauf sheets per year. The volume of investments in the project amounted to more than 16 million euros.
At the next stage, Knauf plans to increase the volume of production of dry construction mixtures based on gypsum in Uzbekistan. The new production line will be built on the territory of FE Knauf Gypsum Bukhara. After the implementation of the project, Knauf's capacity for the production of dry construction mixtures will double.
Within the framework of the visit, the investment opportunities and projects in the construction industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan were presented.
In particular, it was noted that Uzbekistan has large reserves:
marble, granite, gabbro;
dolomite, kaolin, volostalite, quartz sand;
bentonite and argillaceous clay, limestone, etc. for the production of more than 300 types of building materials.
The low cost price of raw materials and energy carriers is particularly emphasized, which is a stimulating factor for the production of building materials.
Uzbekistan has territorial borders with all the states of Central Asia. The location and existing ramified railway tracks, as well as logistics centers, allow transportation of building materials to neighboring states with minimal costs.
In its turn, Uzstroymaterialy JSC offers other representatives of business circles of Germany to take an active part in the implementation of investment projects in the production of construction materials in the Republic of Uzbekistan on mutually beneficial terms for the benefit of further development of the economy and prosperity of the country.