20 november 2017 y. - 23 november 2017 y.
O'zqurilishmateriallari jointly with BusinessCem (Russia), with the support of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, plans to hold the 15th Anniversary Central Asian International Conference "The Cement Industry and the Market" on November 20-23.
The conferences held earlier in Tashkent in 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2015 played an important role in raising the cement industry of the republic, attracting investments, in reconstruction, modernization of existing production facilities, and in increasing production volumes.
In 2016, investments in fixed capital in the whole of the Republic of Uzbekistan increased by 24.8% as compared to 2015, and the cement production capacity for this period increased by 880.0 thousand tonnes. And is more than 9.0 million tons. in year.
Particular attention is paid to the quality of the products. A quality management system has been implemented at all cement plants, and international certificates ISO 9001: 2000 have been obtained. Small businesses have also begun work in this direction.
The international cement industry conference is of an applied nature. Leaders, specialists of well-known foreign companies and firms, manufacturers of modern technological equipment for the production of cement, mining machine-mechanisms, packaging lines, etc. participate in it.
At the XIII International Central Asian Conference "Cement Industry and the Market" (2015), representatives of about 20 countries took part.
The conference will examine the state and development trends of the market for building materials, cement and products based on it, advanced technologies, energy saving, transfer of enterprises to alternative fuels, modern requirements for product certification, transportation, packaging, etc. The conference will also organize an exhibition Modern technologies, equipment and services for cement production of leading firms of foreign countries participating in the conference.
From the Uzbek side, more than 100 participants will take part in this event: managers, chief engineers, specialists and workers of cement enterprises, reinforced concrete products and road construction plants, representatives of research institutes and university professors.
This conference will serve as an exchange of experience, familiarization with the current state of cement production in the world, establishing business contacts.