25 february 2020 y. - 28 february 2020 y.
UzBuild exhibition has been held annually since 1998 under support of line ministries and departments.
In 2019, 371 companies from 28 countries participated in the exhibition. It was visited by 14,969 people.
Traditionally, national stands of Germany and the United Arab Emirates were presented at UzBuild 2019 jointly with the national groups of Iran, Poland and Turkey, which participated for the first time.
The Business Programme of UzBuild 2019 included a number of focused events. The following have been first held as part of the exhibition:
• International Conference on Construction Industry of Uzbekistan: Key Perspectives and Priorities for Further Development organized under support of Uzstroymaterialy JSC;
• Seminar delivered by the Association of Architects and Designers and Other Construction Industry Players (Kazakhstan) on Interior Design and Modern Global Challenges;
• Seminar-lecture delivered by Claudio Balestri, Founder and CEO of Oikos (Italy), and by architects and designers Ilona Sinisi and Francesco Torsini (Italy), on Interior Design Trends in 2019.
In 2019, 371 exhibitors from 28 countries participated in the anniversary UzBuild, including: Austria, Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Belarus, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, the Republic of Korea, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, the UAE, Poland, Portugal, Russia, the USA, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Finland, Czech Republic, Switzerland and Japan.
The exposition of UzBuild 2019 was placed in Pavilions 1, 2 and 4, Atrium 1 and Congress Hall, as well as on the open viewing area. This UzBuild will come down in history as a record exhibition with 120% increase in its scale, as compared to previous year.
Exhibition Sections: