Building Innovation enterprise in Ahangaran intends to export $3m of goods
Shortly before President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s trip to the Tashkent region, the construction of Building Innovation enterprise in Ahangaran district was completed. Modern equipment from Germany, Austria, Greece, Spain and Japan is installed here.
The company is able to produce more than 112 million pieces of decorative bricks a year and export goods worth 3 million US dollars. Production costs promise to be low due to the use of energy-saving technologies and local crudes. 250 people are to be offered job. The enterprise intends to become a regional leader in terms of production and quality of these types of goods. The plans include the organization of production of ceramic blocks and panels.
The President got acquainted with the enterprise’s capacities and product samples. Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave recommendations to the head of the company for expanding the range of building materials.
The head of our state was also presented with projects for the development of the building materials industry, the textile sector, as well as leather processing in the Tashkent region.
Among them is a project that will be implemented at the Ahangaran cement plant together with the Russian holding company Eurocement Group. The project, worth $ 160 million, will make it possible to export products for $ 17 million a year and create 200 jobs.