Infographics: About the construction materials industry in Uzbekistan for period 2016-2021
The infographics of the Center for Economic Research and Reforms provides an analysis of the results of the development of the building materials industry over the five years.
Shohrukh Bobojonov, an expert at the Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR), prepared a review on the development of the construction materials industry and the results achieved during 2016-2021.
"Over the years, the construction materials industry in our country has become a modernized, technically and technologically equipped, energy-saving, economically stable, and competitive industry” claimed in the study.
In recent years, huge creative and construction work has been carried out in our country. Large scale construction work is applied in all cities and villages. At the same time, the demand for energy-saving, import-substituting, innovative and new types of construction materials is growing year by year.
In particular, the demand for construction materials is growing not only in domestic but also in world markets. In line with this high domestic demand, the volume of production of construction materials in our country has increased significantly in recent years.
In addition, in order to further expand the production of building materials and increase the range of products, special attention is paid to the implementation of major investment projects in this area.
The full review can be read through the link.