The Uzbek-Afghan Business Forum was held
In the city of Termez of the Surkhandarya region, an Uzbek-Afghan business forum and a solemn opening ceremony of the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan frontier trade zone was held.
The event was attended by over 60 representatives of Afghan companies led by IRA Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Mukaddas Yurish.
The participants of the business forum familiarized themselves with domestic products at the exhibition of export-oriented goods in 18 industry sectors, including more than 40 enterprises that are members of the «O‘zsanoatqurilishmateriallari» association (more than 100 product ranges).
The presentation of Uzbek and Afghan participants of the forum was held at the educational center for Afghan students.
The business forum was opened by the speech of the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Ikramov and Khokim of the Surkhandarya region T. Bobolov.
Within the framework of the business forum, bilateral negotiations were held with the delegation of Afghanistan to discuss the prospects for accelerated growth of mutual trade through the full use of the opportunities created by the trade zone. Also, during this event, the Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Association B. Bobokulov negotiated with the chairman of Roshanzoda Group, the Chairman of the Ministry of Mines and Industry IRA - Roshanzada Said Mohammad Taher with the signing of a cooperation agreement with the Roshanzoda Group.
Also, following the results of events in which more than 60 representatives of Afghan companies took part, a number of export agreements and contracts for the supply of petrochemical, textile, food products and building materials from Uzbekistan were signed.