Uzbekistan's securities market participants awarded FEAS
Conference of the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges. At the conference of the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS), organized by the Abu Dhabi Stock Exchange, the awards ceremony of the Federation Champions League was held.
In the nomination “The Best Investment Company”, the investment broker Portfolio Investments was awarded for his assistance in the development of the stock market of Uzbekistan. Other representatives of the securities market of Uzbekistan - Dalal Standart, Naymon Invest Consulting, and Quartz JSC were also awarded at the conference.
The conference was devoted to the regional and global role of financial technologies and digitalization in solving the problems facing financial markets, companies and investors. Experts from different countries discussed ways to initiate digital transformations, develop systems and business models, and ways to improve customer service.
The most important event of the event was the discussion of the development of capital markets, including the securities market. On the part of the stock market of Uzbekistan, questions were raised on improving the liquidity and efficiency of the securities market by representatives of the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent".
Earlier, Spot wrote that the delisting of "dead souls" began on the Toshkent Stock Exchange. The Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges was established in 1995 on the initiative and under the auspices of one of the most developed and advanced stock exchanges in the region - the Istanbul Stock Exchange ISE. In the same year, the Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange became one of the FEAS members.
Source: JSC "Quartz"