Uzbekistan-Turkey: Prospects for New Cooperation
Association of Building Materials Industry of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the head of the Turkish business delegation, President of the Association of Independent Industrialists and Entrepreneurs “MUSAID” Abdurahman Kaan.
The talks were aimed at developing bilateral relations, especially in the field of production of building materials. The meeting addressed issues of the production of new types of products, the introduction of modern technologies in the industry, the exchange of experience, the creation of a network of building materials stores. Participants also discussed the issue of attracting foreign investors into the field.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on taking relations to a new level and continuing cooperation.
As you know, Turkey is one of the world's leading manufacturers of building materials. Currently, Association of Building Materials Industry of Uzbekistan, in cooperation with Turkey, is implementing 2 projects for the production of chemical additives for building materials and pipe fittings with a total cost of $ 16.5 million.