Summary of Remarks by Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of AA Mahamadieva at the meeting of September 16, 2016
At the outset it should be noted that these days we are all together with a deep pain in the hearts of experiencing great and irreparable loss in connection with the death of prominent state and political figure, the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. To honor the memory of Islam Karimov a minute of silence.
All of you know that on 8th of September, at the joint meeting of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, during which adopted a joint resolution on the temporary imposition of the duties and powers of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoev.
In his speech at the joint session of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich noted the achievements made by the Uzbek people over 25 years of independence under the leadership of Islam Karimov.
"The history of modern Uzbekistan - a period of extremely complex and difficult struggle for the attainment of true independence of our country under the leadership of Islam Karimov. He is considered as the principal author of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan fully meets democratic requirements and international standards. For a historically short period of time, abandoning the totalitarian system, choosing an independent path of development, overcoming many difficulties and trials, our country has taken a worthy place in the world community.
During the years of independence of Uzbekistan's economy grew by almost 6 times. The share of industry it increased from 14 to 34 percent. Over the past 11 years the growth rate of gross domestic product remain at an average of not less than 8 percent. An active investment policy. are developing a completely new high-tech industries such as petrochemical, chemical, automotive, agricultural and railway engineering, pharmaceuticals, electrical engineering, textile industry, the production of modern building materials.
Today, Uzbekistan is among the five countries with the fastest growing economy in the world. Evidence of this is the construction of such large and unique by world standards, industrial facilities like Ustyurt and Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex, Bukhara oil refinery, Kungrad Soda Plant, Dehkanabad potash fertilizer plant, automobile plant in Andijan, Samarkand, Tashkent and Khorezm regions.
The country rapidly create modern road transport and engineering infrastructure, including built railway line Angren-Pap with a unique tunnel through a mountain pass Kamchik, Tashguzar-Boysun-Kumkurgan. Open high-speed rail service on the routes from Tashkent to Samarkand, Bukhara and Karshi. Modernized international airport, set up an international logistics center on the basis of the airport "Navoi" and the Uzbek national highway.
Radical structural reforms implemented in agriculture.
Created opportunities and favorable conditions for the development of private property, entrepreneurship and small business.
Formation of socially oriented market economy enabled the significant increase in the level and quality of life. Today, almost 60 per cent of the State budget is allocated to the development of social sphere.
Compared to 1991, real per capita income increased by more than 12 times, significantly increased wages, pensions and social benefits. Provides a dynamic increase in production and the satisfaction of needs of the population in consumer products. "
Shavkat Miromonovich also noted that "the immortal ideas and thoughts of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is so penetrated into our souls and minds, there will always be a strong pillar in our steady progress towards agreed goals."
Based on this, and I quote, "We must identify our priorities. Today, we must loudly tell and convince people that strict, full, embodied in the life of the political heritage of the national leader - he developed the basic principles of development, priorities, goals and objectives - is our sacred duty. "
Thus, Shavkat Miromonovich in his speech defined the priorities for the implementation of which should pay the main attention.
The first - to further strengthen macroeconomic stability and the preservation of progress in recent years of high economic growth. Implement a set of additional measures to ensure stability of the national currency, the further strengthening of the banking system and balance the budget at the national and regional levels. At the same time, the importance of the further continuation of the policy of conservative and rational approach to foreign borrowing, avoiding excessive debt burden on the state, which is the practical implementation of a far-sighted strategy of Islam Karimov, the essence of which is the need to rely on their own strength and capabilities.
The second - the implementation of approved programs for the deep processing of rare and non-ferrous metals, the development of the food and chemical industries.
The third - in terms of increased competition and volatility in the world markets are particularly important issues of expansion of production of competitive products and increase export potential, as the real sectors of the economy and regions of the republic.
To this end, should provide a set of additional measures to further encourage the participation in the export of small businesses and private entrepreneurship, as well as farms. This should become the main engine of economic growth, the development of industries and regions, creating employment and raising the material welfare of the population.
The fourth - actively continue the implementation of systems and requirements of Islam Karimov to ensure reliable protection of private entrepreneurship and small businesses interests. We must continue to resolutely eradicate various bureaucratic obstacles and unjustified inspections.
The fifth - the most important socio-economic objective for us is the implementation of the approved by both chambers of the Oliy Majlis of the Program of increasing employment of the population. By the end of the year will ensure the creation of more than 1 million new jobs. Special issues of employment require monitoring 480,000 graduates of professional colleges. We will certainly continue our policy of Islam Abduganievich to reduce the level of social stratification of society, will not allow it bundles a very rich and very poor.
The sixth - a continuation of the well thought-out and developed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan strategy to create a modern, integrated into the international communications network of road transport and engineering infrastructure, as well as the development of national information and communication systems.
Its contribution to the strengthening of the macroeconomic stability of the country making the enterprise “Uzbuildmaterials” JSC.
According to the results of the first 9 months of this year is expected to produce industrial products for 2120 UZS, to achieve the growth rate of 106.3% to the corresponding period last year, when pre-set value 106%.
In the first 9 months of this year expected exports of building materials in the amount of 44.9 million USD. In particular, it is expected cement export - by 21.9 million, gypsum board -.. to 4.6 million USD, lime -.. 3.7 million USD, accessories and components for doors and windows made of aluminum and PVC.. profiles - 0.7 million USD and other modern building materials.
To reduce production costs by 10.1% or 109.6 billion UZS.
Make localized production of 21.5 billion UZS to 12 projects.
To master the investment under the investment program of 15 projects worth 56 million USD, thereby fulfill the specified forecast by 100.2%.
4 Implement projects under the program of modernization and diversification of production at 30.9 million USD.
Achieve savings of natural gas in the amount of 12.8 million cubic meters and 9.9 million kW of electricity.
In 2016, it is planned to implement the state shares to foreign investors share in 5 joint-stock companies, in 9 months the two companies have implemented government stake to foreign investors: JSC "TashKSM" - 3.75%, and JSC "Samarkandmramor" -6,92%.
On two facilities further international quality system ISO 9001 is introduced: 2008, and in JV "Bukharagips" energy management system ISO 50001: 2011.
During the first 9 months 1199 new jobs will be created, including 75 jobs work at home.
. The expected volume of exports in the amount of 49.9 million will be made to 40 enterprises exporting companies, 6 of them are exporting enterprises - new. At the same time, further exports of 7 new products: ceramic tiles, sanitary ware, sandwich panels, glass fiber, graphite electro, dry mixes, made of artificial stone products.
Afghanistan to develop new export markets – gypsum board and products made from akfa.
Kazakhstan opened trading houses JSC "Kizilkumcement" va JSC "TashKSM" and in 4 neighboring republics - representation of the enterprises.
In January-September of 256 contracts concluded in the 9 th International industrial fair and cooperation exchange is expected to purchase goods for 150 billion UZS. The program is executed 100%.
There is a tendency of growth in production volumes of small businesses. During the first 9 months of this year 87 small businesses produce products to 301 billion UZS, the growth rate reached 107%, of which 36 exporting companies export products to 23.1 million.
According to the localization program 12 small businesses to manufacture products to 21.5 billion UZS (103.3% of the forecast).
Small enterprises will create 1112 new jobs in 9 months.
The company provides small businesses methodological assistance in the organization of accounting and reporting, to represent the interests of parent organizations in terms of energy supply, conversion, attraction of investments, etc.
During the first 9 months of this year it is expected 4105 employment vocational colleges graduates assigned to the enterprises of the company. At the end of the year 4727 will be provided by the employment of graduates of professional colleges.
As part of the further implementation and development of information and communication technologies in the real economy in the years 2016-2018 in JSC "Quartz" implemented the project "Implementation of an integrated information system of accounting, including personnel records, payroll."
Cement plants companies in strict accordance with the approved balance sheet made of cement delivery to the facilities financed from the budget, including the construction of housing in rural areas on standard projects. In 2016, allocated 650 thousand. Tons for the construction of 13 thousand houses, 600 thousand tons will be delivered in 9 months, Performing a delivery scheduled cement to other socially significant objects.
Not reducing the already achieved production rates of enterprise companies are taking concrete measures for worthy end to the country's anniversary year - the 25th anniversary of independence.
By the end of the year the volume of industrial production will be 2560 billion UZS, the growth rate of 107.1%.
construction materials by 49.9 million USD will be implemented in the framework of the export program. In addition, 4 companies join in the implementation of the export program, there will be new sales markets plasterboard, non-woven fabric, microcalcite, products from akfa - is Tajikistan and Russia.
Reduce production costs by 10.1% (129.2 billion UZS).
The program of localization of production will be performed - produced goods for 34.7 billion UZS and provided by the production of import-substituting products at 5.18 million USD.
According to the investment program implementation will be carried out 15 projects worth 69.4 million, According to the program of modernization and diversification of production it will be implemented 4 projects worth 49.5 million USD.
For the current year it will be saved 21 million cubic meters of natural gas and electricity to 15.5 million kW.
Government orders will be taken for the implementation of the state stake to foreign investors, including: JSC "Kizilkumcement" - 35.9%, JSC "Quartz" - 75%, JSC "Akhangaranshifer" - 54%.
In addition, the international quality system ISO 9001 will be introduced before the end of the year: 2008 in the company "Jahongir service."
By the end of the year it will be created 1456 new jobs, including 77 - work at home.
Small businesses: is produced to 406 billion UZS, the growth rate will reach 107.2%, exported products at 32.3 million , produced localized products to 34.7 billion UZS, created 1379 new jobs.
projects will be completed in the implementation of the year-end cutting-edge information and communication technologies:
· Introduction of an integrated information system for motor vehicles accounting in JSC "Kyzylkumcement";
· Introduction of an integrated information enterprise management system IP LLC "Knauf Gips Bukhara";
· Further development of automated process control system of "Bekabadcement".
These are the main challenges facing enterprises of the company.
As stated in the speech of the Acting President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoev, "In the context of a significant slowdown in the global economy and the reduction of external demand, the decline in world prices for key export commodities, we need to intensify efforts to deepen the reform of our economy, the implementation of those priorities that have been identified Islam Karimov. One of the most important priorities is to continue structural reforms in the economy and ensuring competitiveness through the implementation of the five known principles of Islam Karimov, are the foundation of the "Uzbek model" of development. On this depends the further development of our country, increasing prosperity, living standards and quality of life for all".
Management Board
Mahamadiev A.