Hokim of Bukhara region approved
Bukhara regional Kengash of people’s deputies has convened today for session.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev nominated Botir Komilovich Zaripov, currently the acting hokim of Bukhara region, for the post of hokim.
“Managing a region, mobilizing people is not an easy task. Mr. Zaripov himself understands this very well. I have tested him in various positions, so have you for the last three months as he served as acting hokim. This is a person who was born and raised in Bukhara and who superbly knows local conditions and peculiarities. Crucially, he loves his fellow Bukharans,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Botir Zaripov was born in 1969 in Gijduvan district. He worked in various positions in the banking sector. In 2016-2020, he headed the national building materials industry.
Speaking at the session, local deputies and aksakals supported the nominee.
In accordance with results of vote in the regional Kengash, Botir Zaripov was approved as hokim of Bukhara region.
“This is a great honor to serve this sacred Bukhara land, its outstanding people,” the President suggested. “May this honor and confidence always be as a reminder to you. If Bukhara people say some time in the future that a “right man” was appointed to their region, I will feel extremely happy.”