New cement plant under construction
On April 5, 2017, in the city of Moscow, the Russian Federation, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the EUROCEMENT Group holding and the Association of Building Materials Industry of Uzbekistan for the implementation of a major project to create a cluster of building materials in the territory of Akhangarantsement JSC with a total cost of $ 200 million.
After the commissioning of this project, construction products will be manufactured right from cement to finished reinforced concrete products. In particular, 144 thousand cubic meters of concrete, 30 thousand cubic meters of reinforced concrete, 3500 tons of refractory bricks for the cement and metallurgical industries will be produced.
The largest project of the cluster is a cement plant in the city of Ahangaran with an annual capacity of 3 million tons of cement. The world-famous energy-saving innovative technologies Thyssen Krupp, Gebr Pfeiffer, Aumund, IKN, Fives Pillard will be installed at the plant. As a result, energy consumption will be halved. At the same time, 400 new jobs will be created. Construction and installation works were started in 2018. The project will be fully operational in 2020. Currently, design work has been completed by 96 percent, earthworks by 98 percent, a monolithic foundation has been laid by 90 percent. After the implementation of the project, high-quality and high-quality cement will be produced here.
For reference: Akhangarantsement JSC is the largest cement production company in the Tashkent region. The plant produces 2.2 million tons of products per year, which is 22 percent of the cement demand in Uzbekistan.