Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits a modern building materials enterprise
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has visited the production complex of Binokor limited liability company in Bektemir district.
During the previous trip of the head of our state to the district, a presentation was made of the activities of this enterprise. The first phase of the project, with a total cost of over $ 50 million, was launched in 2018. The second phase is to kick off soon.
The new complex boasts modern equipment and machinery from the German companies Vollert, Würschum, the Italian Maema, Schnell, AWM, Russia’s Precision Construction Mechanics, Gruzopodyom, Poland’s Airpol and the Spanish Azcona Y Pantoja SL.
In the last twenty years, it should be noted, the practice of constructing multi-storey buildings in our country was on the verge of extinction. The sphere endured shortage of specialists and specialized truck cranes. And over the past three years, 460 apartment blocks have been erected in Tashkent’s Sergeli district alone. Similar work continues in other parts of the capital, as well as throughout the country.
The reinforced concrete panels produced at the enterprise are used in the construction of multi-storey buildings and other structures. Today more than 1.2 thousand engineers and specialists work here, and 150 thousand square meters of goods a year are manufactured by their efforts. When the plant reaches full capacity, an additional 180,000 square meters of building panels will be produced annually, creating an additional 670 jobs.
Getting acquainted with the activities of the enterprise, the President pointed to the need to organize a training and practical complex here by using the material and technical basis of the company.
1 Бектемирский район.jpg
“Large-scale construction is in progress in the country, much more is planned. If we provide young people with the opportunity to study and master modern construction technologies, their incomes will grow two to threefold,” the head of state suggested.
2 Бектемирский район.jpg
Executives in charge also provided information on exports and investment projects intended for 2020-2022 in the Bektemir district of Tashkent.